Welcome to Harbor Carts
[…] We look forward to helping you out!  Give us a call at 727-656-4053 or click on the button below.

Florida’s mild climate makes outdoor activities a year-round option. Low speed vehicles (LSV), golf carts and off-highway vehicles (OHV) are a great way to enjoy local communities and natural spaces. It is important that consumers understand the differences between LSVs, golf carts and OHVs, the traffic laws applying to these vehicles, and the regulations regarding registration, titling and insurance.

Low Speed Vehicles

Section 320.01(41), Florida Statutes, defines LSVs as “any four-wheeled vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour, but not greater than 25 miles per hour.”  LSVs must be registered, titled and insured with personal injury protection (PIP) and property damage liability (PDL) insurance. Any person operating an LSV must have a valid driver license in their immediate possession.